See efna in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "efna"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "evna"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "evna"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "evne"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Bokmål",
"lang_code": "nb",
"word": "evne"
},
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "ämna"
},
{
"lang": "Danish",
"lang_code": "da",
"word": "evne"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*h₃ep-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*abnijaną"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Germanic *abnijaną",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *abnijaną.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak1-long",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnandi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efndr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnda",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnda",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efndir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efndum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "efnim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnduð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak1-long",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnandisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnzk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efndumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efndisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efndumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "efnimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnduzk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndusk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pp2}}}",
"2": "verb",
"3": "",
"4": "{{{1}}}",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{spast2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{2}}}",
"9": "",
"head": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "efna",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "efna",
"name": "non-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "efn",
"2": "efnd"
},
"name": "non-conj-weak1-long"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnum",
"impr_2pl": "efnið",
"impr_2sg": "efn, efni",
"infinitive": "efna",
"mp_impr_1pl": "efnumsk",
"mp_impr_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_impr_2sg": "efnsk, efnisk",
"mp_infinitive": "efnask",
"mp_past_ind_1pl": "efndumsk",
"mp_past_ind_1sg": "efndumk",
"mp_past_ind_2pl": "efnduzk",
"mp_past_ind_2sg": "efndisk",
"mp_past_ind_3pl": "efndusk",
"mp_past_ind_3sg": "efndisk",
"mp_past_part": "efnzk",
"mp_past_sub_1pl": "efndimsk",
"mp_past_sub_1sg": "efndumk",
"mp_past_sub_2pl": "efndizk",
"mp_past_sub_2sg": "efndisk",
"mp_past_sub_3pl": "efndisk",
"mp_past_sub_3sg": "efndisk",
"mp_pres_ind_1pl": "efnumsk",
"mp_pres_ind_1sg": "efnumk",
"mp_pres_ind_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_pres_ind_2sg": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_ind_3pl": "efnask",
"mp_pres_ind_3sg": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_part": "efnandisk",
"mp_pres_sub_1pl": "efnimsk",
"mp_pres_sub_1sg": "efnumk",
"mp_pres_sub_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_pres_sub_2sg": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3pl": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3sg": "efnisk",
"past_ind_1pl": "efndum",
"past_ind_1sg": "efnda",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnduð",
"past_ind_2sg": "efndir",
"past_ind_3pl": "efndu",
"past_ind_3sg": "efndi",
"past_part": "efndr",
"past_sub_1pl": "efndim",
"past_sub_1sg": "efnda",
"past_sub_2pl": "efndið",
"past_sub_2sg": "efndir",
"past_sub_3pl": "efndi",
"past_sub_3sg": "efndi",
"personal": "yes",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efni",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnir",
"pres_part": "efnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efni",
"title1": "Conjugation of efna — active (weak class 1)",
"title2": "Conjugation of efna — mediopassive (weak class 1)"
},
"name": "non-conj-blank-full"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnum",
"impr_2pl": "efnið",
"impr_2sg": "efn, efni",
"infinitive": "efna",
"mode": "act",
"past_ind_1pl": "efndum",
"past_ind_1sg": "efnda",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnduð",
"past_ind_2sg": "efndir",
"past_ind_3pl": "efndu",
"past_ind_3sg": "efndi",
"past_part": "efndr",
"past_sub_1pl": "efndim",
"past_sub_1sg": "efnda",
"past_sub_2pl": "efndið",
"past_sub_2sg": "efndir",
"past_sub_3pl": "efndi",
"past_sub_3sg": "efndi",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efni",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnir",
"pres_part": "efnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efni",
"title": "Conjugation of efna — active (weak class 1)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnandi",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndr",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efni",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnda",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnda",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnir",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndir",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnir",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndir",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnir",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndi",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efni",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndi",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnum",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndum",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnim",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndim",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnduð",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndið",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndu",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efni",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndi",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efn, efni",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnum",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnumsk",
"impr_2pl": "efnizk",
"impr_2sg": "efnsk, efnisk",
"infinitive": "efnask",
"mode": "mpass",
"past_ind_1pl": "efndumsk",
"past_ind_1sg": "efndumk",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnduzk",
"past_ind_2sg": "efndisk",
"past_ind_3pl": "efndusk",
"past_ind_3sg": "efndisk",
"past_part": "efnzk",
"past_sub_1pl": "efndimsk",
"past_sub_1sg": "efndumk",
"past_sub_2pl": "efndizk",
"past_sub_2sg": "efndisk",
"past_sub_3pl": "efndisk",
"past_sub_3sg": "efndisk",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnumsk",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efnumk",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnizk",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnisk",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efnask",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnisk",
"pres_part": "efnandisk",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnimsk",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efnumk",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnizk",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnisk",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efnisk",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efnisk",
"title": "Conjugation of efna — mediopassive (weak class 1)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnandisk",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnzk",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumk",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndumk",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumk",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndumk",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndisk",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndisk",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndisk",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndisk",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumsk",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndumsk",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnimsk",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndimsk",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnduzk",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndizk",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndusk",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndisk",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnsk, efnisk",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumsk",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "17 11 15 4 15 6 17 16",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "19 3 17 3 17 3 19 18",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 2 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "19 3 17 3 17 3 20 19",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to perform, fulfil"
],
"id": "en-efna-non-verb-kcj7y3uc",
"links": [
[
"perform",
"perform"
],
[
"fulfil",
"fulfil"
]
],
"related": [
{
"word": "efni"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈevna/"
}
],
"word": "efna"
}
{
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "efna"
}
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnandi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "efnim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðuð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnandisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnazk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "efnimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðuzk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðusk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pp2}}}",
"2": "verb",
"3": "",
"4": "{{{1}}}",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{spast2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{2}}}",
"9": "",
"head": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "efna",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "efna",
"name": "non-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "efn"
},
"name": "non-conj-weak2"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnum",
"impr_2pl": "efnið",
"impr_2sg": "efna",
"infinitive": "efna",
"mp_impr_1pl": "efnumsk",
"mp_impr_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_impr_2sg": "efnask",
"mp_infinitive": "efnask",
"mp_past_ind_1pl": "efnuðumsk",
"mp_past_ind_1sg": "efnuðumk",
"mp_past_ind_2pl": "efnuðuzk",
"mp_past_ind_2sg": "efnaðisk",
"mp_past_ind_3pl": "efnuðusk",
"mp_past_ind_3sg": "efnaðisk",
"mp_past_part": "efnazk",
"mp_past_sub_1pl": "efnaðimsk",
"mp_past_sub_1sg": "efnuðumk",
"mp_past_sub_2pl": "efnaðizk",
"mp_past_sub_2sg": "efnaðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3pl": "efnaðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3sg": "efnaðisk",
"mp_pres_ind_1pl": "efnumsk",
"mp_pres_ind_1sg": "efnumk",
"mp_pres_ind_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_pres_ind_2sg": "efnask",
"mp_pres_ind_3pl": "efnask",
"mp_pres_ind_3sg": "efnask",
"mp_pres_part": "efnandisk",
"mp_pres_sub_1pl": "efnimsk",
"mp_pres_sub_1sg": "efnumk",
"mp_pres_sub_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_pres_sub_2sg": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3pl": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3sg": "efnisk",
"past_ind_1pl": "efnuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "efnaða",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "efnaðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "efnuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "efnaði",
"past_part": "efnaðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "efnaðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "efnaða",
"past_sub_2pl": "efnaðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "efnaðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "efnaði",
"past_sub_3sg": "efnaði",
"personal": "yes",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efna",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnar",
"pres_part": "efnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efni",
"title1": "Conjugation of efna — active (weak class 2)",
"title2": "Conjugation of efna — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-blank-full"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnum",
"impr_2pl": "efnið",
"impr_2sg": "efna",
"infinitive": "efna",
"mode": "act",
"past_ind_1pl": "efnuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "efnaða",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "efnaðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "efnuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "efnaði",
"past_part": "efnaðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "efnaðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "efnaða",
"past_sub_2pl": "efnaðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "efnaðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "efnaði",
"past_sub_3sg": "efnaði",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efna",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnar",
"pres_part": "efnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efni",
"title": "Conjugation of efna — active (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnandi",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðr",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaða",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaða",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnar",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðir",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnir",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðir",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnar",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaði",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efni",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaði",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnum",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðum",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnim",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðim",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðuð",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðið",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðu",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efni",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaði",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnum",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnumsk",
"impr_2pl": "efnizk",
"impr_2sg": "efnask",
"infinitive": "efnask",
"mode": "mpass",
"past_ind_1pl": "efnuðumsk",
"past_ind_1sg": "efnuðumk",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnuðuzk",
"past_ind_2sg": "efnaðisk",
"past_ind_3pl": "efnuðusk",
"past_ind_3sg": "efnaðisk",
"past_part": "efnazk",
"past_sub_1pl": "efnaðimsk",
"past_sub_1sg": "efnuðumk",
"past_sub_2pl": "efnaðizk",
"past_sub_2sg": "efnaðisk",
"past_sub_3pl": "efnaðisk",
"past_sub_3sg": "efnaðisk",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnumsk",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efnumk",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnizk",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnask",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efnask",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnask",
"pres_part": "efnandisk",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnimsk",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efnumk",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnizk",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnisk",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efnisk",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efnisk",
"title": "Conjugation of efna — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnandisk",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnazk",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumk",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðumk",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumk",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðumk",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðisk",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðisk",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumsk",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðumsk",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnimsk",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðimsk",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðuzk",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðizk",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðusk",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumsk",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "17 11 15 4 15 6 17 16",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "19 3 17 3 17 3 19 18",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 2 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "19 3 17 3 17 3 20 19",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to prepare, make arrangements"
],
"id": "en-efna-non-verb-G8eI5X6f",
"links": [
[
"prepare",
"prepare"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈevna/"
}
],
"word": "efna"
}
{
"categories": [
"Old Norse class 1 weak long-stem verbs",
"Old Norse class 2 weak verbs",
"Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Norse lemmas",
"Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Germanic",
"Old Norse terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Old Norse terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *h₃ep-",
"Old Norse terms inherited from Proto-Germanic",
"Old Norse verbs",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "efna"
},
{
"lang": "Faroese",
"lang_code": "fo",
"word": "evna"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "evna"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Nynorsk",
"lang_code": "nn",
"word": "evne"
},
{
"lang": "Norwegian Bokmål",
"lang_code": "nb",
"word": "evne"
},
{
"lang": "Swedish",
"lang_code": "sv",
"word": "ämna"
},
{
"lang": "Danish",
"lang_code": "da",
"word": "evne"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*h₃ep-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"2": "gem-pro",
"3": "*abnijaną"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Germanic *abnijaną",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Germanic *abnijaną.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak1-long",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnandi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efndr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnda",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnda",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efndir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efndum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "efnim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnduð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak1-long",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnandisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnzk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efndumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efndisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efndumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "efnimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnduzk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efndizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndusk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efndisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pp2}}}",
"2": "verb",
"3": "",
"4": "{{{1}}}",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{spast2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{2}}}",
"9": "",
"head": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "efna",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "efna",
"name": "non-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "efn",
"2": "efnd"
},
"name": "non-conj-weak1-long"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnum",
"impr_2pl": "efnið",
"impr_2sg": "efn, efni",
"infinitive": "efna",
"mp_impr_1pl": "efnumsk",
"mp_impr_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_impr_2sg": "efnsk, efnisk",
"mp_infinitive": "efnask",
"mp_past_ind_1pl": "efndumsk",
"mp_past_ind_1sg": "efndumk",
"mp_past_ind_2pl": "efnduzk",
"mp_past_ind_2sg": "efndisk",
"mp_past_ind_3pl": "efndusk",
"mp_past_ind_3sg": "efndisk",
"mp_past_part": "efnzk",
"mp_past_sub_1pl": "efndimsk",
"mp_past_sub_1sg": "efndumk",
"mp_past_sub_2pl": "efndizk",
"mp_past_sub_2sg": "efndisk",
"mp_past_sub_3pl": "efndisk",
"mp_past_sub_3sg": "efndisk",
"mp_pres_ind_1pl": "efnumsk",
"mp_pres_ind_1sg": "efnumk",
"mp_pres_ind_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_pres_ind_2sg": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_ind_3pl": "efnask",
"mp_pres_ind_3sg": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_part": "efnandisk",
"mp_pres_sub_1pl": "efnimsk",
"mp_pres_sub_1sg": "efnumk",
"mp_pres_sub_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_pres_sub_2sg": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3pl": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3sg": "efnisk",
"past_ind_1pl": "efndum",
"past_ind_1sg": "efnda",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnduð",
"past_ind_2sg": "efndir",
"past_ind_3pl": "efndu",
"past_ind_3sg": "efndi",
"past_part": "efndr",
"past_sub_1pl": "efndim",
"past_sub_1sg": "efnda",
"past_sub_2pl": "efndið",
"past_sub_2sg": "efndir",
"past_sub_3pl": "efndi",
"past_sub_3sg": "efndi",
"personal": "yes",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efni",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnir",
"pres_part": "efnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efni",
"title1": "Conjugation of efna — active (weak class 1)",
"title2": "Conjugation of efna — mediopassive (weak class 1)"
},
"name": "non-conj-blank-full"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnum",
"impr_2pl": "efnið",
"impr_2sg": "efn, efni",
"infinitive": "efna",
"mode": "act",
"past_ind_1pl": "efndum",
"past_ind_1sg": "efnda",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnduð",
"past_ind_2sg": "efndir",
"past_ind_3pl": "efndu",
"past_ind_3sg": "efndi",
"past_part": "efndr",
"past_sub_1pl": "efndim",
"past_sub_1sg": "efnda",
"past_sub_2pl": "efndið",
"past_sub_2sg": "efndir",
"past_sub_3pl": "efndi",
"past_sub_3sg": "efndi",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efni",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnir",
"pres_part": "efnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efni",
"title": "Conjugation of efna — active (weak class 1)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnandi",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndr",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efni",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnda",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnda",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnir",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndir",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnir",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndir",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnir",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndi",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efni",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndi",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnum",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndum",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnim",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndim",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnduð",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndið",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndu",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efni",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndi",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efn, efni",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnum",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnumsk",
"impr_2pl": "efnizk",
"impr_2sg": "efnsk, efnisk",
"infinitive": "efnask",
"mode": "mpass",
"past_ind_1pl": "efndumsk",
"past_ind_1sg": "efndumk",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnduzk",
"past_ind_2sg": "efndisk",
"past_ind_3pl": "efndusk",
"past_ind_3sg": "efndisk",
"past_part": "efnzk",
"past_sub_1pl": "efndimsk",
"past_sub_1sg": "efndumk",
"past_sub_2pl": "efndizk",
"past_sub_2sg": "efndisk",
"past_sub_3pl": "efndisk",
"past_sub_3sg": "efndisk",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnumsk",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efnumk",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnizk",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnisk",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efnask",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnisk",
"pres_part": "efnandisk",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnimsk",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efnumk",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnizk",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnisk",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efnisk",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efnisk",
"title": "Conjugation of efna — mediopassive (weak class 1)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnandisk",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnzk",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumk",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndumk",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumk",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndumk",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndisk",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndisk",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndisk",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndisk",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumsk",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndumsk",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnimsk",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndimsk",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnduzk",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndizk",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndusk",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efndisk",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnsk, efnisk",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumsk",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"related": [
{
"word": "efni"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to perform, fulfil"
],
"links": [
[
"perform",
"perform"
],
[
"fulfil",
"fulfil"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈevna/"
}
],
"word": "efna"
}
{
"categories": [
"Old Norse class 2 weak verbs",
"Old Norse entries with incorrect language header",
"Old Norse lemmas",
"Old Norse verbs",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"descendants": [
{
"lang": "Icelandic",
"lang_code": "is",
"word": "efna"
}
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnandi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaða",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "efnim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðuð",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efni",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaði",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efna",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnum",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnið",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "non-conj-weak2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnandisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnazk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðumk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "efnimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðimsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðuzk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnuðusk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnaðisk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "efnask",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "efnumsk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "efnizk",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "non",
"10": "{{{ppast2}}}",
"11": "",
"12": "{{{ppast3}}}",
"13": "",
"14": "{{{3}}}",
"15": "",
"16": "{{{pp2}}}",
"2": "verb",
"3": "",
"4": "{{{1}}}",
"5": "",
"6": "{{{spast2}}}",
"7": "",
"8": "{{{2}}}",
"9": "",
"head": "",
"tr": ""
},
"expansion": "efna",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "efna",
"name": "non-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "efn"
},
"name": "non-conj-weak2"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnum",
"impr_2pl": "efnið",
"impr_2sg": "efna",
"infinitive": "efna",
"mp_impr_1pl": "efnumsk",
"mp_impr_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_impr_2sg": "efnask",
"mp_infinitive": "efnask",
"mp_past_ind_1pl": "efnuðumsk",
"mp_past_ind_1sg": "efnuðumk",
"mp_past_ind_2pl": "efnuðuzk",
"mp_past_ind_2sg": "efnaðisk",
"mp_past_ind_3pl": "efnuðusk",
"mp_past_ind_3sg": "efnaðisk",
"mp_past_part": "efnazk",
"mp_past_sub_1pl": "efnaðimsk",
"mp_past_sub_1sg": "efnuðumk",
"mp_past_sub_2pl": "efnaðizk",
"mp_past_sub_2sg": "efnaðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3pl": "efnaðisk",
"mp_past_sub_3sg": "efnaðisk",
"mp_pres_ind_1pl": "efnumsk",
"mp_pres_ind_1sg": "efnumk",
"mp_pres_ind_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_pres_ind_2sg": "efnask",
"mp_pres_ind_3pl": "efnask",
"mp_pres_ind_3sg": "efnask",
"mp_pres_part": "efnandisk",
"mp_pres_sub_1pl": "efnimsk",
"mp_pres_sub_1sg": "efnumk",
"mp_pres_sub_2pl": "efnizk",
"mp_pres_sub_2sg": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3pl": "efnisk",
"mp_pres_sub_3sg": "efnisk",
"past_ind_1pl": "efnuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "efnaða",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "efnaðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "efnuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "efnaði",
"past_part": "efnaðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "efnaðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "efnaða",
"past_sub_2pl": "efnaðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "efnaðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "efnaði",
"past_sub_3sg": "efnaði",
"personal": "yes",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efna",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnar",
"pres_part": "efnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efni",
"title1": "Conjugation of efna — active (weak class 2)",
"title2": "Conjugation of efna — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-blank-full"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnum",
"impr_2pl": "efnið",
"impr_2sg": "efna",
"infinitive": "efna",
"mode": "act",
"past_ind_1pl": "efnuðum",
"past_ind_1sg": "efnaða",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnuðuð",
"past_ind_2sg": "efnaðir",
"past_ind_3pl": "efnuðu",
"past_ind_3sg": "efnaði",
"past_part": "efnaðr",
"past_sub_1pl": "efnaðim",
"past_sub_1sg": "efnaða",
"past_sub_2pl": "efnaðið",
"past_sub_2sg": "efnaðir",
"past_sub_3pl": "efnaði",
"past_sub_3sg": "efnaði",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnum",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efna",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnar",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efna",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnar",
"pres_part": "efnandi",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnim",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efna",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnið",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnir",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efni",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efni",
"title": "Conjugation of efna — active (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnandi",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðr",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaða",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaða",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnar",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðir",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnir",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðir",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnar",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaði",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efni",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaði",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnum",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðum",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnim",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðim",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðuð",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðið",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðu",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efni",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaði",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efna",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnum",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnið",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "act"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"impr_1pl": "efnumsk",
"impr_2pl": "efnizk",
"impr_2sg": "efnask",
"infinitive": "efnask",
"mode": "mpass",
"past_ind_1pl": "efnuðumsk",
"past_ind_1sg": "efnuðumk",
"past_ind_2pl": "efnuðuzk",
"past_ind_2sg": "efnaðisk",
"past_ind_3pl": "efnuðusk",
"past_ind_3sg": "efnaðisk",
"past_part": "efnazk",
"past_sub_1pl": "efnaðimsk",
"past_sub_1sg": "efnuðumk",
"past_sub_2pl": "efnaðizk",
"past_sub_2sg": "efnaðisk",
"past_sub_3pl": "efnaðisk",
"past_sub_3sg": "efnaðisk",
"pres_ind_1pl": "efnumsk",
"pres_ind_1sg": "efnumk",
"pres_ind_2pl": "efnizk",
"pres_ind_2sg": "efnask",
"pres_ind_3pl": "efnask",
"pres_ind_3sg": "efnask",
"pres_part": "efnandisk",
"pres_sub_1pl": "efnimsk",
"pres_sub_1sg": "efnumk",
"pres_sub_2pl": "efnizk",
"pres_sub_2sg": "efnisk",
"pres_sub_3pl": "efnisk",
"pres_sub_3sg": "efnisk",
"title": "Conjugation of efna — mediopassive (weak class 2)"
},
"name": "non-conj-table"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "infinitive",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnandisk",
"2": "pres_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnazk",
"2": "past_part",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumk",
"2": "pres_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðumk",
"2": "past_ind_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumk",
"2": "pres_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðumk",
"2": "past_sub_1sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "pres_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðisk",
"2": "past_ind_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "pres_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðisk",
"2": "past_ind_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumsk",
"2": "pres_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðumsk",
"2": "past_ind_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnimsk",
"2": "pres_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðimsk",
"2": "past_sub_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "pres_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðuzk",
"2": "past_ind_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "pres_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðizk",
"2": "past_sub_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "pres_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnuðusk",
"2": "past_ind_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnisk",
"2": "pres_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnaðisk",
"2": "past_sub_3pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnask",
"2": "impr_2sg",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnumsk",
"2": "impr_1pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "efnizk",
"2": "impr_2pl",
"3": "mpass"
},
"name": "non-conj-cell"
}
],
"lang": "Old Norse",
"lang_code": "non",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to prepare, make arrangements"
],
"links": [
[
"prepare",
"prepare"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈevna/"
}
],
"word": "efna"
}
Download raw JSONL data for efna meaning in Old Norse (32.7kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Old Norse dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.